| Date: | Monday 17 January 2005 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-247 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N373DL |
| MSN: | 23520/1329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46832 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was parked at a gate and boarding passengers, when it was struck on it's right side by a catering truck. Damage to the fuselage included a 6-inch, by 14-inch puncture, and several small dents. In addition, two formers and one stringer were damaged. The driver of the catering truck reported that he was approaching the airplane, when he received a radio call. While talking over the radio, he inadvertently stepped on the accelerator, and the truck subsequently struck the airplane.
Probable Cause: The catering truck driver's failure to maintain clearance of the parked airplane by his inadvertent depressing the accelerator. A factor in this accident was the catering truck driver's diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA043