Accident Slipstream Revelation UNREG, Saturday 15 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 2005
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GSIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slipstream Revelation
Owner/operator:Norman Dexter
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 12069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered aircraft impacted the ground in an uncontrolled descent during a go-around. While landing, the aircraft touched down hard upon the landing strip, and the nose gear sheared off. The pilot performed a go-around and during the turn from the crosswind leg to the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, the aircraft slowed and entered a spiraling turn to the ground. The entire aircraft was at the accident site excluding the nose gear, and the damage was consistent with a nose-down impact. The nose gear was located about 1/4-mile from the accident site. According to the supplier of the aircraft, loss of the nose gear would not result in a center of gravity shift that exceed limits. Control system continuity was established during an examination of the wreckage. No preimpact anomaly was found with the engine or propeller. The aircraft exceeded the ultralight weight limitations in 14 CFR Part 103, and the pilot did not hold a flight training exemption.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA069