Accident Cessna T210M N761YH, Friday 14 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 January 2005
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Arnett Family, Inc.
Registration: N761YH
MSN: 21062621
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Globe, AZ (KP13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear collapsed during touchdown. The flight was approximately 40 miles southeast of Falcon Field when the pilot noticed an electrical low voltage warning. The pilot contacted the Falcon Field air traffic control specialist and declared his intentions to return to the airport and land. He was unable to establish additional radio communications. During approach to the airport, the pilot moved the landing gear selector switch to the down position, then visually confirmed that the landing gear appeared to be in the down position. He received permission to land via a light gun signal, and upon touchdown on runway 4R, the right main landing gear collapsed. After the accident, the pilot opined that he should have used the emergency landing gear extension procedure to ensure that the gear was in the down and locked position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use the emergency gear extension procedure to manually extend the landing gear to the down and locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA065