Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N714UV, Thursday 13 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:College Of The Ozarks
Registration: N714UV
MSN: 15279451
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Destination airport:Stockton, MO (MO3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway during a training flight by a private pilot. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down with a tailwind about halfway down the runway. Dusk lighting with visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was enrolled in a college aviation science program at the time of the accident and received his private pilot certificate on his third examination attempt, which was 4 months prior to the accident. Over that time, the pilot accumulated a total flight time of 16 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun. Contributing factors were the tailwind and dusk light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA054