Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N90772, Wednesday 12 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Stephen Brock
Registration: N90772
MSN: 402A-1112
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:BAINBRIDGE, GA (83GA)
Destination airport:Bainbridge, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the pilot operated the airplane in eight or nine flights, each lasting approximately 45 minutes in duration. The pilot refueled the airplane from a refueling tank kept at his private airstrip before the first flight of the day. On the last flight of the day, after spraying a field, the pilot noticed a gradual loss of engine power and the airplane began to lose altitude. The airplane collided with trees and the ground 1/2 mile from the approach end of runway 36. Post-accident examination of the turbine engine and the fuel control unit revealed no abnormalities. The right wing fuel tank contained approximately six gallons of Jet-A straw colored fuel and the left wing fuel tank contained approximately one quart of water. The inner web of both left and right tanks were punctured. There was no fuel recovered from the header tank and the fuel filter had fuel located in the bowl. The engine fuel filter appeared dirty and fuel in the bowl appeared discolored. The fuel last chance filter appeared clean with a small amount of fine particles in the engine bowl. The AT-402A has a fuel capacity of 167 gallons of usable fuel and three gallons of unusable fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate management of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA046