Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N427KP, Wednesday 12 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Pribyl's Wings, Inc
Registration: N427KP
MSN: 32R-7780037
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming I)-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Lake Municipal Airport, MN (KMGG)
Destination airport:Hancock-Houghton County Airport, MI (CMX/KCMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing in a field. The private pilot reported that he had received a weather briefing at 0615. There was an AIRMET for icing and instrument meteorological conditions along the route of flight. The pilot reported, "It seemed that there were only a few reports of light icing and layers between the clouds with no moisture." Thirty minutes after departure, the pilot noticed light mixed icing on the wings. The intended cruising altitude was 11,000 feet, but the airplane's airspeed had dropped to 130 knots and it was unable to maintain the climb. The airspeed continued to drop to 120 knots, and the pilot requested to divert to a nearby airport with an instrument approach. The pilot executed the GPS Runway 27 approach to the airport. The pilot reported that he flew the approach at 3,000 feet at 120 knots until he reached the final approach fix. He then lowered the landing gear and selected 10 degrees of flaps. When the airplane was about 500 feet above ground level (agl) it began to buffet, and the pilot reported that he began to lose directional control. The pilot chose to land in a field that was about 100 yards to the south of runway 27, rather that trying to turn to the runway. The stall warning horn sounded just before ground impact. The landing gear was sheared off and the propeller struck the ground. Witnesses on the ground reported there was a build up of ice on the airplane. One witness reported, "I did observe on the aircraft itself large amounts of ice on the antennas, on the wings and other portions of the airplane." The airplane was equipped with a placard in full view of the pilot that stated, "THIS AIRCRAFT APPROVED FOR V.F.R., I.F.R., DAY AND NIGHT NON-ICING FLIGHT WHEN EQUIPPED IN ACCORDANCE WITH FAR 91 AND FAR 135."

Probable Cause: The pilot could not maintain altitude or airspeed due to airframe icing as a result of the pilot flying into known adverse weather and failing to comply with the airplane's icing limitation . Factors included the icing conditions and the ice accumulation on the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1992 N427KP Pribyls Wings, Inc 0 Cedar Rapids, IA sub