Accident Cessna 180 N8609X, Monday 10 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 2005
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8609X
MSN: 18051009
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dayton, WY
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down and bouncing once, the airplane's left wing became elevated, resulting in the right wing striking the runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest just left of the runway centerline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain aircraft control. The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA033