Accident Piper PA-30 N7547Y, Monday 10 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Ssi Equipment LLC
Registration: N7547Y
MSN: 30-610
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Destination airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot performed an ILS approach to runway 10, and "broke out of the clouds" at 600-700 feet, approximately 1,000 feet down the length of the runway. At that time, the flight instructor said, "let's get out of here," and the private pilot retracted the landing gear and added power for the missed approach. The flight instructor then took the controls and said "he had the airplane," initiating a tight, right hand pattern for runway 28. As the airplane touched down, the flight instructor noted that the landing gear was still retracted. The airplane then landed on its belly, struck both propellers, and skid several hundred feet before coming to rest at the intersection of runway 14-32. After the accident, the landing gear was cycled up and down several times, and no mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to lower the landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA056