| Date: | Sunday 9 January 2005 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414A Chancellor |
| Owner/operator: | J A Investments |
| Registration: | N194JA |
| MSN: | 414A0837 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5447 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harbor Springs, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Harbor Springs Airport, MI (KMGN) |
| Destination airport: | Marion Municipal Airport, OH (MNN/KMNN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted a snow bank and fence during an aborted takeoff. The pilot landed about 15 minutes prior to the accident to pick-up his passengers. He stated that the airframe "encountered light ice" during his descent and he "activated the deice boots" during the instrument approach. The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane prior to departing MGN. He stated that there was "no significant ice on the aircraft" during the preflight inspection. The pilot stated that when the airplane reached rotation speed during takeoff it "felt mushy" and he "immediately decided to abort the takeoff." The pilot stated that the aircraft slid on some snow at the departure end of the runway and impacted a snow bank and fence. Photos were taken by responding local law enforcement and FAA inspectors that show leading edge ice on the wings, horizontal stabilizer, and vertical stabilizer. An FAA inspector reported that the leading edge ice was about 1/4-inch thick. During preflight pilots should "remove all frost, snow, and ice from aircraft surfaces because even very small amounts may adversely affect the aerodynamic properties of a wing," according to a FAA publication. During preflight pilots should check the deice boots for "tears, abrasions, and cleanliness," according to the Cessna 414A Pilot Operating Handbook.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation by his failure to remove the accumulated airframe ice which resulted in deteriorated aircraft takeoff performance. Airframe ice, the snow bank and the fence were contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA051