| Date: | Sunday 9 January 2005 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Osprey GP-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Angeleno Aviation, LLC |
| Registration: | N233CR |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 47 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-AIB6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (50F) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 742-hour private pilot reported that during his departure from runway 17, the wind was from approximately 200 degrees at 10 knots. When he returned about an hour later, the wind had shifted to approximately 250-260 degrees at 15-20 knots with gusts. The pilot made two attempts at a crosswind landing on runway 17, each time striking a runway light with the airplane and initiating a go-around. The pilot reported that the right flap was damaged during the first attempt, and the landing gear retract link was damaged during the second landing attempt. During the third landing attempt, the pilot "used a forward slip technique to land, then kicked the nose around, and made what appeared to be a good landing." The left main landing gear then collapsed. The pilot reported that he held "hard right aileron to keep the left wing up as the airplane slid off to the left side of the runway." The airplane continued down into a ravine, and the propeller dug into the ground as the airplane made a 180-degree turn and came to rest upright.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the prevailing crosswind. A contributing factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA050