| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2005 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | International Airline Training Academy |
| Registration: | N8351W |
| MSN: | 28-8116176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 -E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck a taxiway location sign during landing rollout. After touchdown, the pilot applied braking pressure, attempting to slow the airplane for a turn onto the adjacent taxiway. The pilot then decided to continue the landing rollout to the next taxiway and added power. As the airplane approached the taxiway, the pilot applied left rudder and the airplane responded by veering to the left. The pilot said he lost control, and the airplane overran the taxiway into the nearby grass. The pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane back to the taxiway, and the leading edge of the right wing collided with a taxiway location sign.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA067