Accident Boeing 737-724 N16732, Saturday 8 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2005
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N16732
MSN: 28948/352
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:18377 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the captain, after landing on runway 06, they rolled out and turned off on A8 taxiway. While taxiing westbound to the gate, airport operations requested him to hold on the taxiway between A4 and A5, to give a Delta Air Lines pushback crew some room to move another airplane. After stopping, he set the brakes, and made a passenger announcement. Approximately 3 minutes later, the airplane was struck from the left rear by a snowplow. The force of the impact pushed the left main landing gear forward approximately 10 feet, turning the airplane to the right as it rotated about its right main landing gear. The captain stated that he shut down the engines, requested an assessment from the flight attendants, and told the first officer to call for fire equipment. He then surveyed the damage from the cockpit window and aft galley service door window. By that time, the snowplow had backed off to the east approximately 50 yards. The captain stated that the airport visibility was reported at 2 miles. However, he could see the Western State "W" on a hill, approximately 2.5 miles south of the airport. After an assessment of the damage and confirmation from the fire crew that it was safe, the airplane was towed to the ramp and the passengers were deplaned with the airstairs. The snow plow operator stated visibility was poor. He said he was unsure of where the airplane was. As he was plowing the taxiway "out of nowhere was the 737." The driver applied brakes, but it was too late. Following the accident, the airport made several changes to its operating procedures with respect to snowplow operations and radio communications with airport vehicles.

Probable Cause: the snowplow driver's failure to see the airplane during plowing operations. Factors contributing to the accident were the snowplow driver's excessive speed and the snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA048