Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9419C, Saturday 8 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2005
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9419C
MSN: 28-7816474
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD)
Destination airport:Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 6,150 hour flight instructor reported that after completing two touch-and-go landings at the airport they decided to make a full stop landing. While on final approach to runway 35, the airplane struck power lines and impacted terrain just short of the runway. The instructor stated that during the approach, he informed the student pilot that he "was getting too low." Runway 35 is equipped with a medium intensity lighting system, with eight green lights to identify the end of the runway. Runway 35 is not equipped with either a PAPI or a VASI.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance and the instructor's inadequate supervision. Contributing factors were the prevailing dark night conditions, and the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 1988 N9419C Midfield Aviation 0 Aurora, CO sub
20 May 2006 N9419C 0 Marietta, Oklahoma sub