Runway excursion Accident Cessna 340 N340CS, Friday 7 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2005
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N340CS
MSN: 340-0528
Total airframe hrs:5503 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Carefree, AZ (18AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the departure end of the runway during an aborted landing attempt and collided with a ditch. The pilot stated that the winds were variable at about 3 knots. He set up for landing on runway 24, which had been identified by the airport as the preferred calm wind runway. After a normal touchdown he applied the brakes, which felt mushy. He decided to go around. After adding power, the left engine went into an over-boost condition so he reduced the power, kept the airplane on the ground, and applied brakes. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane and it ran off the end of the runway and collided with a ditch. According to the airport, runway 24 is a downhill runway with about a 1.9 percent slope. Airframe and engine examinations were conducted following recovery of the airplane from the accident site. There were no mechanical discrepancies noted with the airframe. The aircraft brake system was inspected. The left main gear was folded into the wheel well and could not be visually examined. Pressure was applied to the left rudder/brake pedal and normal resistance was felt. The hydraulic brake line was loosened at the left wing root connection and fluid was observed coming out of the line with pedal application. The right hydraulic line was disconnected at the wing root during recovery operations. Pressure was applied to the brake pedal and a "gurgling" sound was detected at the line opening and fluid was observed coming out of the line. The right side brakes were then disassembled. No deep grooving was observed on the disc, which had a measured thickness of 0.687 inches. The three brake back plates had thicknesses of approximately 0.125, 0.156, and 0.125 inches, respectively. The spark plugs from both engines exhibited coloration consistent with operation in the normal range. The electrodes were normal to slightly worn in appearance. Normal range compression was developed in each engine's cylinders with manual rotation of the crankshafts. A visual borescope inspection of the cylinders on the left engine revealed no evidence of detonation. The turbocharger system was removed and functionally checked.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the throttles during an aborted landing attempt that resulted in an engine over-boost condition requiring a reduction in power that then resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA063