Accident Piper PA-28-151 N151MM, Friday 7 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:International Airline Training Academy
Registration: N151MM
MSN: 28-7715129
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a taxiway location sign during landing rollout. On the student's fourth and final solo practice landing, the airplane touched down on runway 24L. The pilot maneuvered the airplane off the runway centerline and prepared to exit the runway at taxiway B2. Approaching the taxiway, the pilot applied strong brake pressure, attempting to dissipate forward speed, and began a turn onto the taxiway. The turn shifted the airplane's weight distribution, and the pilot, worried that the airplane would tip over, compensated by stopping the turn. The airplane overran the taxiway and struck the taxiway location sign.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2025 N151MM Private 0 Kalispell City Airport (S27), Kalispell, MT sub