Accident Champion 7FC N8566E, Thursday 6 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8566E
MSN: 7FC-354
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soperton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soperton, GA (3GA8)
Destination airport:(3GA8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he initiated a takeoff roll, and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot's attempts to regain control were unsuccessful, and the airplane's left wingtip struck trees along the left edge of the runway. The airplane then spun around the left, and the right wing root and the propeller spinner struck the trees. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. The pilot reported he had not received tailwheel instruction from a certificated flight instructor, and he did not have a tailwheel endorsement. He stated he had accumulated about 0.4 hours in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff roll, which resulted in an on-ground collision with trees. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in a tailwheel airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA040