| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2005 |
| Time: | 20:39 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Package Express |
| Registration: | N364BW |
| MSN: | 32-7240005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9068 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polkton, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR) |
| Destination airport: | Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine lost power in cruise flight at night, and the pilot's attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. During forced landing, the airplane collided onto a berm. Examination revealed the right main fuel tank was empty, the electric fuel boost pump operated, and no mechanical defect was determined. The airplane's engine was disassembled, inspected, reassembled, and test run for 2 hours 15 minutes with no mechanical malfunction observed. The engine was reinstalled on the airplane, the airplane was returned to service, and the engine again lost power during a subsequent flight on February 8, 2005. Following second mishap, test bench examination of the engine-driven fuel pump revealed excessive fuel leakage from the shaft seal at the drive end of the pump. Disassembly examination of the unit revealed the rotor seal at the pump's drive end was worn beyond manufacturer's specifications, and wear and damage to the rotor interface with the drive coupling were observed.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine-driven fuel pump, which resulted in fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL05LA039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 