Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N17HF, Tuesday 4 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2005
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:The Meyer Company
Registration: N17HF
MSN: 11127
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9444 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Schenectady-County Airport, NY (SCH/KSCH)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Cuyahoga County Airport, OH (CGF/KCGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots conducted a "normal" approach and landing to the runway; however, during the landing rollout, the airplane began to yaw to the right. Attempts by both pilots to correct the yaw were unsuccessful and the airplane departed the runway surface. The airplane crossed a taxiway and impacted two taxiway signs, before coming to rest in the grass parallel to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an impact with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA044