Fuel exhaustion Accident Stanley, Davey L Pulsar III N6133U, Tuesday 4 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Stanley, Davey L Pulsar III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6133U
MSN: P9703-0523
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Isle Beac, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean Isle Beac, NC (60J)
Destination airport:Ocean Isle Beac, NC (60J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot on the day of the accident, prior to takeoff, he had added about two to two and one-half gallons of fuel to the left wing tank. He stated that he did not check the fuel quantity in either tank when he added the fuel, and believed that the right tank had about eight gallons remaining from his last flight. He stated that about 15-minutes after takeoff he experienced engine failure. He said that his altitude was about 800 feet mean sea level. He stated that he elected to do a forced landing in a marsh rather than attempt to stretch the glide toward the airport which was about two miles away. Examination of the fuel tanks found about two gallons of unusable fuel in each tank. The pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided if he had visually inspected the fuel tanks prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning of fuel required for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA037