| Date: | Tuesday 4 January 2005 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172SP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N365SP |
| MSN: | 172S8783 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 640 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 10-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clewiston, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP) |
| Destination airport: | Clewiston, FL (2IS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had received his private pilot's licence a few weeks prior and had not flown much. He stated that during the accident flight, he had asked his certified flight instructor to accompany him for a pleasure flight. The pilot further reported that he was the pilot flying the approach and that the wind was coming from 040 at an estimated speed of 13 to 15 knots. During the landing flare/touchdown the airplane yawed to the left, and while rolling down the runway, the left main gear departed the surface. He said the flight instructor added full power, the aircraft lifted off, turned abruptly to the right, and departed off the right side of the runway, striking a fixed distance marker, and coming to rest in a ditch.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout which resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and colliding into an airport sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05CA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05CA048