| Date: | Monday 3 January 2005 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N310RA |
| MSN: | 310J0119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davenport, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Auburn, WA (S50) |
| Destination airport: | Davenport, WA (68S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight encountered light mixed icing during descent. The airplane was in icing conditions for about 15 minutes. The pilot used the de-icing boots during the icing encounter and cycled the boots for the last time on downwind leg for landing. During the landing flare, he reduced power over the threshold about 15 feet agl, and the airplane stalled at a higher than normal airspeed resulting in a hard landing. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by keeping power and airspeed up until touchdown when landing an airplane which has encountered icing conditions and retained some airframe ice.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during landing with airframe ice, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and hard landing. Factors were the icing conditions and the airframe ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05CA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA035