Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N441CX, Monday 3 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2005
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Western Slope Auto Co. Inc.
Registration: N441CX
MSN: 441-0305
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered muddy terrain and collapsed the nose landing gear during a landing overrun. The pilot reported that as he approached his destination he prepared for an instrument approach to the airport. The pilot descended via the approach to an altitude of about 800 feet, at which point he was able to identify the runway environment and transition to a visual approach. Throughout the approach, the pilot reported encountering moderate rain and restricted visibility. The airplane's speed during the approach was about 120 knots, varying slightly with configuration changes required during descents and transitions to level flight. During landing, the airplane touched down hard, about halfway down the 4,995-foot-long runway, and bounced twice. The pilot reported that once established in the landing rollout, he applied full brakes and configured the propellers in full reverse thrust, attempting to stop before the end of the runway. The pilot said that although the runway was absent of noticeable standing water, the moderate rain and wet conditions hindered braking effectiveness. The airplane continued off the runway and impacted terrain resulting in the collapse of the nose gear. The pilot was unable to remember the speed at which the airplane touched, but opined that it was about 100 knots, the normal touchdown speed for the airplane. The Airplane Flying Handbook states that "hydroplaning can have serious adverse effects on ground controllability and braking efficiency" and recommends that "touchdown speed should be as slow as possible consistent with safety."

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged speed and distance, which resulted in a failure to attain the proper touchdown point and a subsequent overrun of the runway. A factor in the accident was limited braking effectiveness resulting from the wet runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2018 N441CX Metro Area Ambulance Services/Bismarck Air Medical 3 Harmon, ND w/o