| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2005 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172L |
| Owner/operator: | Brown Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N7180Q |
| MSN: | 17260480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2083 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poughkeepsie, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the pilot completed one traffic pattern, performed a touch-and-go landing, and was on climb-out when the engine stopped producing power about 200 feet above ground level. As the pilot maneuvered it back towards the airport, the airplane struck a tree and a fence on the airport perimeter. Post-crash examination revealed that the gascolator drain valve would not actuate, and would not drain fuel. The bowl was removed, and it contained water, rust, and debris, with a thin film of fuel on top. The carburetor was drained, and the mixture collected was about 50 percent fuel, and 50 percent water. The contents of the left fuel tank could not be examined due to impact damage and the disposition of the wreckage. Fuel drained from the right tank contained water. After the airplane was recovered, a can of aviation gasoline was plumbed into the airplane's fuel system. The engine started immediately, and ran continuously without interruption.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05LA029