| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2005 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7 |
| Owner/operator: | David Barnes |
| Registration: | N4262D |
| MSN: | 23061C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chickaloon, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anderson Lake, AK (0AK1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight was operating in VFR conditions. A witness reported seeing the airplane flying low over a highway when it struck power lines that crossed the highway. The accident site is located in a gently rolling, wide mountain valley, and the power lines were about 30 feet above the highway. The cables did not break immediately, and the airplane pulled the cables free from the poles on both sides of the highway, and snapped the top six feet and cross arm off one pole, carrying the cables and debris about 100 yards to the airplane's final resting place. An examination revealed all the major airframe components and flight controls were present, and flight-control continuity was established. One propeller blade had extensive leading edge gouging, chord-wise scratches, and torsional twisting and bending. An examination of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The pilot and front seat passenger, who were both seriously injured, said they had no recollection of the accident. The pilot did not indicate in his written report to the NTSB that there was any preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance during cruise flight, which resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines, and an uncontrolled descent and collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05LA021