| Date: | Saturday 1 January 2005 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft G35 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N333EG |
| MSN: | D-4636 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3430 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falmouth, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Falmouth, MA (5B6) |
| Destination airport: | Plymouth Municipal Airport, MA (KPYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot increased the throttle in order to taxi over snow that had accumulated on the apron and taxiway adjacent to his hangar. As the airplane accelerated, he retarded the throttle lever, but the engine did not respond. He subsequently applied full right rudder pedal and right brake, but the airplane continued to slide on the snow. The airplane impacted a line of trees on the opposite side of the taxiway. The pilot inspected the airplane following the accident and reported a "binding" of the throttle. The airplane was inspected by an FAA inspector, who found that the throttle was stiff, but could be actuated throughout its full range.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during taxi. A factor was the snow-covered taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05LA030