| Date: | Tuesday 28 March 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDID |
| MSN: | D4.378 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Destination airport: | Castres-Mazamet Airport (DCM/LFCK) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The student pilot took off from Montpellier airfield at about 1 pm for a solo flight to Castres. During the cruise, he diverted to Béziers aerodrome because of the cloudy weather.
The student pilot joined the Béziers airfield traffic on the downwind side for runway 27 and decided to perform touch-and-go landings. At about 14:15, after three circuits without any particular difficulty, he went on final for a full stop landing. During the landing, the aircraft bounced and the student pilot overshot. The aircraft veered to the left and hit the ground in a nose-down attitude. The nose gear broke off and the plane came to rest in the grass to the left of the runway.
With the wind at 220° for 8 kts, the student pilot indicated that he had increased his approach speed by five knots (or 75 kts). The wind direction between 1330 and 1430 changed from southwest to south.
The student pilot, who was in training for his airline transport pilot license, had accumulated approximately 75 hours of flight time, 39 of which were solo.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da40-registered-f-hdid-on-28-03-2017-at-beziers-34/ Location