Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star F-HDJF, Tuesday 1 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Club Aérien Lille Métropole (CALM)
Registration: F-HDJF
MSN: D4.393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ)
Destination airport:Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, undertook a navigation flight from Lille Lesquin Airport with a passage over Albert Bray Airfield and a return to the departure airfield.

Back at Lille Lesquin, the pilot made a long final for runway 01 (paved)(. The aircraft touched the runway at the touchdown zone and bounced twice. As the aircraft bounced, the pilot initiated a go-around. The aircraft veered to the left, touched down a third time, went off the left side of the runway and rolled into the grass. The left wing hit a lighted traffic sign. The aircraft then hit an old concrete taxiway. The right leg of the main gear, which had sunk slightly into the soft ground, hit the edge of the track and broke off. The propeller, still spinning, hit the concrete surface. The aircraft skidded and rotated about 180° to the left before coming to rest in the grass.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-diamond-da-40-registered-f-hdjf-on-01-11-2016-at-lille-lesquin-59/

Location