ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294214
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-APR-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
Registration: | F-HDAX |
MSN: | D4.358 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport, Aude 11 -
France
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU) |
Destination airport: | Carcassonne-Salvaza Airport (CCF/LFMK) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot made a solo navigation flight from Montpellier Méditerranée, with stops at Valence Chabeuil and Carcassonne Salvaza.
After landing on runway 10 of Carcassonne Salvaza Airfield, he headed for the "general aviation" parking area, in order to park there and have his logbook signed at the nearby ARFF lookout. He turned left when he entered this area, taxied on the ground markings and turned right behind two parked aircraft. He decided to go around these aircraft between the parking positions and the hangar.
He focused on the separation with the aircraft on his right and did not check the separation with the buildings on his left. The left wing tip of the aircraft hit a hangar door. The aircraft pivoted to the left and the rotating propeller hit the building.
CONCLUSION
The pilot chose to taxi outside the designated taxiways when he was not based at this airfield.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-diamond-da40-registered-f-hdax-on-04-21-2015-at-carcassonne-salvaza/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location