Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-GYGM, Friday 6 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Air et compagnie
Registration: F-GYGM
MSN: 42.023
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Destination airport:La Baule-Montoir Airfield (LBY/LFRE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, while climbing to FL80, the right engine stopped. The pilot feathered the propeller and decided to turn around. He landed on the departure airfield without any other problem.

In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-droit-en-croisiere-retour-sur-laerodrome-de-depart/

Location