| Date: | Friday 25 November 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDAO |
| MSN: | 42.253 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.
Event n°6:
During a CPL test flight, the pilot landed at Lézignan Airfield. He taxied to the runway in order to take off again towards Montpellier. During the power up, the left engine stopped.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-lentrainement-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-du-moteur-droit-lors-de-la-mise-en-puissance-arret-du-moteur/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 August 2012 |
F-HDAO |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
 |
non |
Location