| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDIE |
| MSN: | D4.382 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.
Event n°5:
At the conclusion of a local dual IFR instructional flight, the instructor and student stopped the aircraft in the parking lot for refueling. During the restart to return the aircraft to the ESMA parking lot, the engine stalled and did not restart. The drive of the low pressure fuel pump broke down.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-lentrainement-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-lors-du-roulage-apres-latterrissagearret-moteur-en-instruction/ Location