Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-HDAO, Thursday 30 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-HDAO
MSN: 42.253
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.

 Event n°12:

While taxiing after landing on return from an instructional flight, the left engine stopped. Breakage of the drive of the low pressure fuel pump of the left engine.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-lentrainement-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-du-moteur-gauche-apres-latterrissage-en-instruction/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 2011 F-HDAO ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ) non

Location