| Date: | Thursday 12 July 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDDG |
| MSN: | D4.180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Destination airport: | Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.
Event #10:
The student took off with his instructor and a passenger for an IFR flight to Perpignan Rivesaltes airfield. At the end of the initial climb, the engine stopped. The instructor took over the controls and performed a forced landing in a field.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-lentrainement-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-lors-de-la-montee-initiale-atterrissage-force-en-instruction/ 