| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDAR |
| MSN: | 42.382 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -
France
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.
Event n°4:
The aircraft exited a 200 hr periodic inspection. During the taxiing after the 35min control flight, the left engine stopped. The drive of the low pressure pump was found broken.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-lentrainement-de-la-pompe-basse-pression-du-moteur-gauche-lors-du-roulage-apres-un-vol-de-controle-arret-du-moteur/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 March 2010 |
F-HDAR |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
Lézignan-Corbières Airfield (LFMZ) |
 |
non |
| 20 May 2025 |
F-HDAR |
Airways Aviation Academy (ESMA) |
0 |
Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), Montpellier, Hérault |
 |
w/o |
| Hangar / ground fire |
Location