| Date: | Thursday 15 September 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | F-HDAP |
| MSN: | 42.266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.
Event n°3:
During a run-up after a 100-hour periodic inspection, while the engines were idling, the right engine stopped. Breakage of the drive of the low pressure fuel pump of the right engine.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-lentrainement-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-du-moteur-droit-lors-dun-point-fixe-arret-du-moteur-droit/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 October 2010 |
F-HDAP |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 |
 |
non |
| 5 January 2012 |
F-HDAP |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 |
 |
non |
| 25 September 2012 |
F-HDAP |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
near Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 |
 |
non |
Location