Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-HDAP, Wednesday 27 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:ESMA Aviation Academy
Registration: F-HDAP
MSN: 42.266
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While cruising at an altitude of 5000 ft, in the vicinity of Perpignan, the left engine power suddenly dropped from 60% to 2%. The instructor explained that there was no warning before the failure. The instructor stopped the engine. He then attempted a procedure to restart the engine. Power remained at 2% regardless of the position of the power control. The instructor decided to divert to the Perpignan airfield, about 20 NM away. He announced on the frequency that he had an engine failure and obtained landing priority. He disconnected the landing light and the navigation lights. At the time of the final, towards 100 kt it extends the flaps then the landing gear. The "L ALT" alarm lights up for a few seconds. On short final, it displays 100% power on the right engine to obtain a speed between 85 and 87 kt and a descent rate between 400 and 500 ft/min. The landing went without problem.

The aircraft was equipped with two Thielert TAE-02-99 engines. On the ground, the left low pressure fuel pump was identified as a failure and the cause of the engine shutdown. The left engine and its low-pressure fuel pump had been installed on the aircraft as new in March 2010. At the time of the incident, the pump had accumulated 1,121 hours of operation for a potential of 1,200 hours (identical to the engine's potential). No maintenance operations had been performed on the pump.

 Conclusion:
The incident was due to the failure of the low pressure fuel pump. The driving pinion of this pump broke off suddenly due to overload without any foreign body being found in the fuel system. It was not possible to determine the origin of the overload.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-arret-dun-moteur-en-vol-deroutement-en-instruction/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2011 F-HDAP ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) non
5 January 2012 F-HDAP ESMA Aviation Academy 0 Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 non
25 September 2012 F-HDAP ESMA Aviation Academy 0 near Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 non