| Date: | Thursday 16 December 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | ENAC - SEFA |
| Registration: | F-HCMB |
| MSN: | D4.268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) |
| Destination airport: | Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The instructor explained that at the first start-up, alarms appeared. The second start was normal. During the climb, the power varied between 60 and 100% then stabilized at 100%. During the flight, the instructor felt that the engine sometimes took a long time to deliver the requested power. After a descent from 2,000 feet at 30% power, during the level-off, the student called for the power lever to display the cruise parameters, but the power remained at 30%. The student pressed the joystick towards 100%. A few seconds later, the power slowly increased to 70%. The instructor decided to interrupt the instruction session and landed without further problems.
The aircraft was equipped with a Thielert TAE 125-01 engine. The school's maintenance shop contacted the engine manufacturer after this incident. The manufacturer recommended, in addition to following the fault isolation manual, that photographs of the propeller control solenoid valve connector be sent. Shop mechanics tightened the propeller control solenoid ground wires, adjusted the CSU supply pressure, swapped a pipe between the pump and the CSU, and changed the gearbox filter. In February, new power fluctuations appeared. The maintenance shop sent photographs of the propeller control solenoid valve connector to the engine manufacturer. The manufacturer recommended that the connector contacts be replaced because they were worn. No further power variations have been noted since then.
Conclusion:
The power variations were probably due to worn contacts in the propeller control solenoid valve connector.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/variations-de-puissance-lors-de-manoeuvres-atterrissage-de-precaution-en-instruction/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location