Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star OE-FNS, Monday 20 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Epag
Registration: OE-FNS
MSN: 42.N006
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Merville Calonne (59) Airport -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Destination airport:Hazebrouck-Merville/Calonne Airport (HZB/LFQT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two pilot instructors carred out a control flight following the change of the propeller regulators on the two engines. After the voluntary engine stop and the restart of the engine n°1, the pilot increased the power to 70% towards a speed of 130kt. The plane suddenly yawed. Engine n°1 emitted strong vibrations. The pilot made a voluntary stop of this engine. Then he performed the "engine failure" checklist. He involuntarily cuts the fuel supply of engine n°2 by passing the lever on Cut-off instead of Crossfeed. After 20 seconds, engine n°2 misfired. The pilot realized his mistake and switched the fuel lever back to Crossfeed. He returned to the departure airfield and landed without further problems.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/panne-moteur-n1-arret-involontaire-moteur-n2-en-vol-atterrissage-normal-apres-redemarrage-du-moteur-n2/