| Date: | Sunday 26 May 2002 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Wolfsburg |
| Registration: | D-3425 |
| MSN: | 23013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Masel, Gifhorn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stüde-Bernsteinsee |
| Destination airport: | Stüde-Bernsteinsee |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Left thermal with high speed. The pilot (48) decided to bail out of the glider after losing control, but the parachute did not open and he hit the ground. The glider crashed into the roof of a house.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X085-0/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht__02__3X085-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_02_3X085-0.pdf Hamburger Abendblatt 27 May 2002