This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 October 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Brunei Airlines |
| Registration: | V8-DLB |
| MSN: | 34786/130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Manila International Airport -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Bandar Seri Begawan-Brunei International Airport (BWN/WBSB) |
Narrative:Abnormal engine indications, not specified, occured for the left-hand engine while climbing to cruise altitude. According procedures, flight crew performed an in-flight shut-down of the engine and returned to Manila International Airport for an uneventful landing. Subsequent inspection revealed damaged engine blades in both engines. The root cause of the damage could not be determined.
Sources:
Flight International, 3-9 November 2015, pg 15
https://avherald.com/h?article=48e23329
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 November 2018 |
V8-DLB |
Royal Brunei Airlines |
0 |
near position D I KHAN |
 |
non |
| Near miss |