Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-1 0671, Friday 18 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 August 1939
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felton's Farm Field, Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another N3N-1 and crashed, the other aircraft made a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19390818.2.7&srpos=1&e=17-08-1939-20-08-1939--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Merrick-------