This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB641 |
| MSN: | ZN-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bures-en-Bray, Seine-Maritime -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Metheringham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:30 hrs for an operation against a flying bomb site at Saint-Leu-d'Esserent.
The aircraft failed to return. All onboard perished.
Crew:
Pilot: 150238 Flight Lieutenant Frederick Cecil Walter Clement DFC (RAFVR)
Navigator: 151361 Flying Officer William Bertram Wilkinson DFC (RAFVR)
Bomb Aimer: J/25073 Flying Officer Norman Vincent Gautschi DFC (RCAF)
Flight Engineer: 1821453 Sergeant John Matthew McLachlan (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1538445 Sergeant Ralph Desmond Potter (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 1589924 Flight Sergeant James Balmer (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 1891238 Sergeant James Palmer (RAFVR)
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=JB641 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=jb641&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Accident/loss report from RCAF/DND Canada archives
Personnel file of the Bomb AImer F/O Gantschi