Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth ZS-AET, Monday 2 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 November 1936
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Reginald J.Westaway
Registration: ZS-AET
MSN: 7099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cookhouse, Somerset Mountains near Grahamstown -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Johnannesburg, South Africa
Destination airport:Grahamestown, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa
Narrative:
c/no 7099 [C of A 4801 issued 30.4.35 to De Havilland Aircraft of South Africa Pty]. Registered 10.6.35 to Reginald L. Westaway, Grahamestown, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 2.11.36; According to the following web page (see link #4):

"D.H.85 Leopard Moth (c/n.7099) ZS-AET. (J.L. Westaway/Grahamestown) - Crashed 2-11-1936

I actually think "J.L. Westaway" is "Reginald J Westaway " and the pilot of this aircraft was William (Bill) H. Pidsley who crashed near Cookhouse, Somerset Mountains near Grahamstown. From "Open Cockpit Over Africa" by Victor Smith (1992)

'I arrived at Grahamstown to find Reg Westaway, owner of the charter company, very upset as he had just heard that Bill, flying from Johannesburg with two passengers, had crashed in the mountains north of Somerset East.

A doctor was loading his gear into Reg's car, with blankets and folding stretcher, as I walked in, and it was suggested that I should go along on the 110-mile drive to see what could be done. We found the remains of the DH Leopard against a hillside and, as invariably happens in this sort of crash, almost at the top. According to the passengers, who were not badly hurt, Bill had descended through a gap in the clouds to find himself trapped in a hollow, with the cloud obscuring the hill-tops.

He had tried to climb out on instruments - with the almost inevitable result. Bill was still unconscious and being cared for by a doctor, at a nearby farm. The doctors recommended that he be taken to hospital in Grahamstown as soon as possible. He never regained consciousness, and died soon after being admitted. Bill was my closest friend after Carson, and I would have been even more distressed if I had known that I was also to lose Carson a few years later, during the war".

Registration ZS-AET belatedly cancelled at census in 7.47.

Sources:

1. "Open Cockpit Over Africa" by Victor Smith (1992)
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH85_Leopard_Moth.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18694-Trying-to-identify-Capt-Pierre-Nicole-SAAF-12-Sqn-WW2-Incident
6. http://www.maplandia.com/south-africa/eastern-cape/bedford/cookhouse/