Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth OO-CAF, Friday 27 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1958
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club du Congo Belge
Registration: OO-CAF
MSN: 7092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boma Airport, Boma, Kongo Central Province -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boma Airport, Boma, Kongo Central Province (FZAJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C/no. 7092 To Mile S Lippens, Belgium with C of A 4686 issued 13.2.35. Registered OO-AVD [C of R 324] 22.2.35 to Mile Suzanne Lippens, Bruxelles. Registered 9.12.37 to Robert Fester, Antwerp. Flown 1.38 by Fester and Jean Stampe in Rallye du Hoggar, Algeria.

Registration cancelled 7.5.40. Believed registered as OO-CAF 25.6.40 to M Fischer, Boma, Belgian Congo. Re-registered 26.10.40 to Koloniaal Bestuur. Impressed into Force Publique and painted in military c/s as "CA-F". Later given serial L51; in service until 7.10.54 when Struck Off Charge.

Re-registered 7.10.54 to Aero Club du Congo Beige, Leopoldville and registration OO-CAF restored. Registration cancelled 27.6.58 after crashed at Boma Airport, Boma, Kongo Central Province, Belgian Congo. Note that the date "27.6.58" is the date that the registration OO-CAF was cancelled and not necessarily the date of the accident which caused the demise of this aircraft (which may have been earlier).

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/de-havilland-dh-85-leopard-moth
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2010.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. https://aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=OO-CAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boma_Airport