This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 November 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Jodhpur Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-AGG |
| MSN: | 7102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Asaranada, 20 miles North East of Jodhpur, Rajasthan -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jodhpur Airport, Jodhpur, India (VIJO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 7102: To Maharajah of Jodhpur with C of A 4918 issued 20.6.35. Registered as VT-AGG 11.2.35 to H.H. The Maharajah of Jodhpur, and operated by Jodhpur Flying Club, Jodhpur; delivered 14.9.35.
Written off when crashed near Asaranada, 20 miles North East of Jodhpur, Rajasthan 16.11.36; Robert Alexander Tarleton [aged 43, Superintendent of Jodhpur Railway] killed, probably after being taken ill in flight. Registration VT-AGG cancelled 17.10.37.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 5.
https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Robert_Alexander_Tarleton 6.
https://anatomyofanenglishman.com/getperson.php?personID=I923&tree=1&sitever=standard 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jodhpur_Airport#History 