| Date: | Friday 31 December 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8141T |
| MSN: | 17556841 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2427 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceburg, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot estimated that he departed with about 1.5 hours of fuel on board, and that the flight time to his destination airport would take about an hour. About 35 minutes after takeoff, the airplane was in cruise flight at 2,000 feet, with the fuel selector positioned to "both," when the engine began to lose power, and the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. The engine completely quit about 500 feet above the ground. During the landing, the nose gear separated, the firewall buckled, and a portion of the fuselage was wrinkled. The airplane came to rest canted to the right. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. No fuel was present in the left fuel tank, and approximately 5 gallons of clean automotive gasoline was drained from the right fuel tank. In addition, there was no evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site. According to the airplane owner's manual, the fuel system included two 26 gallon aluminum fuel tanks, with a useable fuel amount of 21 gallons from each tank, "in all flight attitudes."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning and in-flight planning decision, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and a subsequent forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA036