Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N7858B, 22 Dec 2004
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294256

Date:22-DEC-2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7858B
MSN: TK-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 34R (3,000 feet) by flying the Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) to the runway and flaring to land. The pilot said that when he first applied brakes, the airplane swerved left. He corrected with rudder and brake, and again applied brakes evenly. He said that he realized that he was not going to stop in time, so he applied more brake pressure until the wheels locked-up. The airplane departed the end of the runway, and down a grassy incline and through a fence. The airplane came to rest with the landing gear folded up and the nose portion of the fuselage was compressed aft. The pilot estimated the gross weight of his airplane at 5,200 pounds at the time of the accident. He said that the flaps were at 30 degrees, and that he touched down at 1,000 feet down the runway. He calculated that his stopping distance should have been 1,650 feet, according to the manufacturer's Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH). The airport manager said that the PAPI was installed at 400 feet from the approach end of the runway. He further stated that a witness had told him that the airplane did not touchdown until midfield. The Investigator-In-Charge calculated the stopping distance, using 30 degrees of flaps, a temperature of 7 degrees Celsius, a pressure altitude of 89 feet, and a gross weight of approximately 5,200 pounds, to be 1,300 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed on landing touchdown and rollout, and his subsequent excessive braking. A factor was the fence.

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA029

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location