| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 2004 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CT-2K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MAFL |
| MSN: | 03-06-06-31 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waynesboro, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waynesboro, VA (W13) |
| Destination airport: | Waynesboro, VA (W13) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was landing on runway 24, a 2,009 foot-long, 50 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot stated that after touchdown, the airplane bounced, and the wind caused the airplane's right wing to contact the ground. The airplane cart-wheeled and came to rest off the runway. Winds reported at an airport located about 13 miles north-northeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 220 degrees at 15 knots, with 19 knot gusts.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05CA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05CA031