| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Yates Air LLC |
| Registration: | N369RK |
| MSN: | 0072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3805 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Henderson, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tyler-Pounds Regional Airport, TX (TYR/KTYR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a maintenance flight, a rough running engine developed and the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing at Rusk County Airport (F12), near Henderson, Texas. After a "normal" landing on runway 16, he back taxied and was turning onto taxiway bravo, when the airplane made an uncontrolled right turn, followed by the collapse of the nose landing gear. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the nose gear trunnion lug had fractured, resulting in the nose landing gear collapse and structural damage to the nose gear well. A review of the airplane logbooks revealed that Service Bulletin, MEB88-5 Revision 2, that addresses trunnion lug failure, had not been complied with.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear trunnion lug. A contributing factor was the non-compliance of the service bulletin by maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05LA045