Accident Mcdonnell Douglas MD-82 N402A, Monday 20 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 December 2004
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N402A
MSN: 49313/1255
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:56639 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being pushed back by a tug, on an icy ramp. During the push-back, the tug slid left on a patch of ice, and struck the airplane's right side, damaging the nose landing gear, three longerons, and two frames. As the tug began to lose control, the driver exited the vehicle before impact.

Probable Cause: The vehicle driver's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a collision with the airplane during push-back. A factor was the icy ramp area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA038